Fields Set for Municipal Elections

The fields are set for Columbia County’s Municipal Elections in November. The municipal filing period is now over; it ended at noon Friday. Here is the complete list of candidates from the Columbia County Clerk’s Office:

2018 MUNICIPAL RACES

CITY OF MAGNOLIA
Parnell Vann – Mayor
Darrell Watson – Mayor
Larry Talley – Alderman; Ward 1, Position 2
Tia Wesson – Alderman; Ward 2, Position 2
Jennifer Green – Alderman; Ward, 3 Position 2
Steve Nipper – Alderman; Ward 3, Position 2
Justin Sneed – Alderman; Ward 3, Position 2
Steve Crowell – Alderman; Ward 4, Position 2
Michael W. Boyd – City Attorney

CITY OF EMERSON
Janice Curtis – Mayor
Joe Mullins – Mayor
Donna Bilbray – Alderman; Position 1
Lawana Long – Alderman; Position 2
LaTina Fields-Robinson – Alderman; Position 2
Lora Watson – Alderman; Position 3
Janice Ferguson – Alderman; Position 4
Jimmy D. Hughes – Alderman; Position 5
Brenda McAteer – Alderman; Position 5

CITY OF MCNEIL
Teresa Triplet – Mayor
Carl Bailey – Alderman; Position 1
Virginia Ann Warren – Alderman; Position 1
Brenda Kelley – Alderman; Position 2
Kim Muncrief – Alderman; Position 3
Pamela Vaughn – Alderman; Position 4
Shirley Hunter – Alderman; Position 5

CITY OF TAYLOR
Jordan Hanson – Mayor
Charles Matlock – Mayor
Clifford Page – Mayor
Samantha Vaughn – Mayor
Nora K. Corcoran – Alderman; Ward 1, Position 1
Jeffery A. Martin – Alderman; Ward 1, Position 1
William Mark Smith – Alderman; Ward 1, Position 1
Johnny R. Haynes – Alderman; Ward 1, Position 2
Krista Hamlin – Alderman; Ward 1, Position 2
Nancy Gordon – Alderman; Ward 2, Position 1
Crista Mosley – Alderman; Ward 2, Position 1
Jesse Aycock – Alderman; Ward 2, Position 2
William Paul Higgins – Alderman; Ward 3, Position 1
Bobby Joe Woods – Alderman; Ward 3, Position 2

CITY OF WALDO
Patricia Glover – Mayor
Kenneth Haupt – Mayor
Juan Minniefield – Mayor
Jerry Smith – Mayor
Ples Johnson, Jr. – Alderman; Ward 1, Position 1
Paula Jean Williams – Alderman; Ward 1, Position 1
Marcina Beasley – Alderman; Ward 1, Position 2
Darryl Witcher – Alderman; Ward 2, Position 1
Rickey Lambert – Alderman; Ward 2, Position 2
LaWanda Battle – Alderman; Ward 3, Position 1
Wyteshia Howell – Alderman; Ward 3, Position 2